NYSTEEA
» Executive Board

Executive Board


NYSTEEA Executive Board 2016-2017
Executive Committee of the Executive Board

Liz Gallo, President
Scarsdale Middle School
134 Mamaroneck Road
Scarsdale, NY 10583

Contact

Mark Hardy, PhD, President Elect
Technology Department Chair, SUNY Oswego
103C Park Hall
7060 Route 104
Oswego, NY 13126
Contact

 
Alta Jo Longware, Immediate Past President 
AuSable Valley MHS
1490 Rt.9N
Clintonville, NY 12924
Contact
 
Robert Tufte, DTE, Vice President/Past President/Website Management/Journal Mailing Logistics
Cheektowaga Central High School

3600 Union Road
Cheektowaga, NY 14225
 
Kevin Dorsey, Secretary
Mont Pleasant Middle School
1121 Forest Road
Schnectady, NY 12302
Contact
                

Sam Medema, Treasurer
139 West Chestnut Street
Dunkirk, NY 14048

Contact
 
 

District Vice Presidents - Voting members of the Executive Board

Melissa Hirt, Northeastern District VP
Albany City Schools
Contact
 
Henry Strada, Southeastern District VP
25 Gedney Terrace
White Plains, NY 10605
Contact
 
Michael Barbieri, Central District VP
Tioga Middle School
PO BOX 241
Tioga Center, NY 13845

Contact
 
Matt McGuire, Metropolitan District VP
Elwood Middle School

478 Elwood Road
Elwood, NY 11731

Contact

Stephen Powers, Western District VP

Caitlin Bowen, Far Western District VP

Contact

Non Voting Members of the Executive Board
 
OPEN, Executive Secretary
 
OPEN, Sustaining Membership and Journal/Conference Advertising Manager

Charles Goodwin, DTE, Advisory Council Chair/Past President/ITEEA Liasion/STEM Chair
12 Tudor Drive
Endicott, NY 13760
Contact


Phillip Dettelis, NYSED Liaison
NYS Education Department
320 Education Building
Washington Ave
Albany, NY 12234
Contact
 
David M. Banister, Membership Secretary
Contact

Clark Greene, Buffalo State College Liaison/Past President/Journal Editor
Contact


NYSTEEA Executive Board 2014-2015


NYSTEEA Executive Board 2013-14

Robert Tufte, DTE, President
Alta Jo Longware, President Elect
Mike Fry, Immediate Past-President
Preston Sweeney,
Vice President
Liz Gallo, Executive Secretary
Kevin Dorsey, Secretary
Mike Brondolo
, Treasurer
Sam Medema,
Far Western District VP
Melissa Hirt, Northeastern District VP
Michael Barbieri, Central District VP
Henry Strada, Southeastern District VP
David M. Banister, Acting Western District VP
David M. Banister, Membership Secretary
Ed Moloney, Metropolitan District VP
Charles Goodwin, DTE, Advisory Council Chair/
STEM Chair/ITEEA Liasion
Phillip Dettelis, NYSED Liaison
Jan Stark, Past President/ITEEA Region 1 Director



 NYSTEEA Executive Board 2012-13

Robert Tufte, President
Alta Jo Longware, President Elect
Mike Fry, Immediate Past-President
Preston Sweeney,
Vice President
Liz Gallo, Executive Secretary
Kevin Dorsey, Secretary
Mike Brondolo
, Treasurer
Sam Medema,
Far Western District VP
Melissa Hirt, Northeastern District VP
Michael Barbieri, Central District VP
Henry Strada, Southeastern District VP
David M. Banister, Acting Western District VP
David M. Banister, Membership Secretary
Ed Moloney, Metropolitan District VP
Charles Goodwin, DTE, Advisory Council Chair/
STEM Chair/ITEEA Liasion
Phillip Dettelis, NYSED Liaison
Jan Stark, Past President/ITEEA Region 1 Director

NYSTEEA Executive Board 2011-12
 
Mike Fry, President
BobTufte, President-Elect
Clark Greene, Immediate Past-President
Adam Seelig,
Vice President
Alta Jo Longware Executive Secretary
Kevin Dorsey, Secretary
Mike Brondolo
, Treasurer
Alexander Sowyrda,
Far Western District VP
Greg Pitonza, Northeastern District VP
Michael Barbieri, Central District VP
Henry Strada, Southeastern District VP
Mike Dale Western District VP
David M. Banister, Membership Secretary
Ed Moloney, Metropolitan District VP
Charles Goodwin, DTE, Advisory Council Chair
Phillip Dettelis, NYSED Liaison
Jan Stark, Past President/STEM Chair/ITEEA Liasion
 

NYSTEA Executive Board 2010-11
 
Clark Greene, President
Mike Fry,
President-Elect
Jan Stark, Immediate
Past-President/STEM Chair
Alta Jo Longware,
Vice President/ Executive Secretary
Kevin Dorsey,
Secretary
Mike Brondolo
, Treasurer
BobTufte,
Far Western District VP
Greg Pitonza, Northeastern District VP
Michael Barbieri, Central District VP
Henry Strada, Southeastern District VP
David M. Banister, Western District VP & Membership Secretary
Ed Moloney, Metropolitan District VP
Charles Goodwin, DTE, Advisory Council Chair
Phillip Dettelis, NYSED Liaison
 

NYSTEA Executive Board 2009-10
 
Jan Stark, President
Mike Thurlow, Past President
Clark Greene, President-Elect
Alta Jo Longware, Vice President
Kevin Dorsey, Secretary
Mike Brondolo, Treasurer
Kate Nichols, Executive Secretary
Philip Dettelis, NYSED Liaison
BobTufte, Far Western District VP
Henry Strada, Southeastern District VP
David M. Banister, Western District VP/Membership Secretary
Karen Dykeman, Central District VP
Greg Pitonza, Northeastern District VP
Jason Wolner, Metropolitan District VP
Charles Goodwin, DTE, Advisory Council Chair
 

NYSTEA Executive Board 2008-09

Jan Stark, President
Mike Thurlow, Past President
Clark Greene, Vice President
Kevin Dorsey, Secretary

Curtis Helt, Treasurer
Dave Arnone, Executive Secretary
Philip Dettelis, NYSED Liaison
Tom Mallon, Far Western District VP
Henry Strada, Southeastern District VP
David M. Banister, Western District VP/Membership Secretary
Karen Dykeman, Central District VP
Greg Pitonza, Northeastern District VP
Jason Wolner, Metropolitan District VP
Charles Goodwin, DTE, Advisory Council Chair
 

NYSTEA Past Presidents
 
1963-64 Arnold Naroff
1964-65 Paul Chapin
1965-66 Wilber Henry
1966-67 Donald Henry
1967-68 Ward Donahue
1968-69 Ronald Lower
1969-70 Edward Butterworth
1970-71 Philip Kantrowitz
1971-72 Thomas D. LaClair
1972-73 Thomas D. LaClair
1973-74 Anthony Versage
1974-75 Frank E. Sharkey, Jr.
1975-76 Douglas H. Beard
1976-77 Rudolf Bauer
1977-78 Kolan K. Bisbee
1978-79 Robert J. Rein
1979-80 Herman Daskin
1980-81 Joseph J. Barnes
1981-82 Donald Kline
1982-83 Robert B. Laux, Jr.
1983-84 Vernon A. Tryon
1984-85 Michael Hacker
1985-86 Robert Caswell
1986-87 William J. Ericson
1987-88 F. Gordon Turner
1988-89 Rodney Gould
1989-90 Thomas A. Venezio
1990-91 Frank D. Darzano
1991-92 James Mooney
1992-93 Charles H. Goodwin, DTE
1993-94 William Youngfert
1994-95 James Lemmerman
1995-96 Rick Luce
1996-97 Alan Horowitz
1997-98 Barry E. Borakove
1998-99 Edward Zak
1999-00 Richard Stacy
2000-01 Nancy Bryan
2001-02 Thomas A. Frawley
2002-03 Joseph M. Leogrande
2003-04 Robert Clark
2004-05 Alta Jo Longware
2005-06 Thomas A. Frawley
2006-07 David Arnone
2007-08 Mike Thurlow
2008-09 Jan Stark
2009-10 Jan Stark
2010-11 Clark Greene
2011-12 Mike Fry
2012-13 Robert B. Tufte Jr., DTE
2013-14 Robert B. Tufte Jr., DTE
2014-15 Alta Jo Longware
2015-16
Alta Jo Longware