Executive & Committee 2018-08-21T17:00:13+00:00

Executive & Committee

2018-2019 Executive Board 
Executive Committee of the Executive Board

Dr. Mark Hardy, President 
103 Park Hall
State University of New York at Oswego
Oswego, NY 13126
Contact

Caitlin Bowen, President Elect 
5858 Cemetery Hill Road
Friendship, NY 14739
Contact

Liz Gallo, Immediate Past President
Scarsdale Middle School
134 Mamaroneck Road
Scarsdale, NY 10583
Contact

Matt McGuire, Vice President
478 Elwood Road
Elwood NY, 11731
Contact

Kevin Dorsey, Secretary
7 Oakland Avenue
Scotia, NY 12302
Contact

Ryan Herman, Treasurer
220 Broadway
Fort Edward, NY 12828
Contact

 

 

District Vice Presidents – Voting members of the Executive Board

Melissa Hirt, Northeastern District VP
100 Elbel Court
Albany, NY 12209
Contact

Henry Strada, Southeastern District VP
25 Gedney Terrace
White Plains, NY 10605
Contact

Keith Smith, Central District VP
461 Chrysler Road
Endwell, NY 13760
Contact

Ryan Garofalo, Metropolitan District VP
100 Longwood Road
Middle Island, NY 11953
Contact

Stephen Powers, Western District VP
1555 Meadowbrook Lane
Farmington, NY 14425
Contact
Contact

Clark Green, Far Western District VP
Technology Education Buffalo State College
1300 Elmwood Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14222
Contact

Non Voting Members of the Executive Board

OPEN, Executive Secretary
Contact

OPEN, Sustaining Membership and Journal/Conference Advertising Manager
Contact

Charles Goodwin, DTE, Advisory Council Chair/Past President/ITEEA Liasion/STEM Chair
12 Tudor Drive
Endicott, NY 13760
Contact

Phillip Dettelis, NYSED Liaison
NYS Education Department
320 Education Building
Washington Ave
Albany, NY 12234
Contact

David M. Banister, Membership Secretary
5819 Palmyra Rd.
Pittsford, NY 14534
Contact

Charles Goodwin, Advisory Council
12 Tudor Drive
Endicott, NY 13760
Contact

 

 

NYSTEEA Executive Board 2011-12
Mike Fry, President
BobTufte, President-Elect
Clark Greene, Immediate Past-President
Adam Seelig, Vice President
Alta Jo Longware Executive Secretary
Kevin Dorsey, Secretary
Mike Brondolo, Treasurer
Alexander Sowyrda, Far Western District VP
Greg Pitonza, Northeastern District VP
Michael Barbieri, Central District VP
Henry Strada, Southeastern District VP
Mike Dale Western District VP
David M. Banister, Membership Secretary
Ed Moloney, Metropolitan District VP
Charles Goodwin, DTE, Advisory Council Chair
Phillip Dettelis, NYSED Liaison
Jan Stark, Past President/STEM Chair/ITEEA Liasion

NYSTEA Executive Board 2010-11
Clark Greene, President
Mike Fry, President-Elect
Jan Stark, Immediate Past-President/STEM Chair
Alta Jo Longware, Vice President/ Executive Secretary
Kevin Dorsey, Secretary
Mike Brondolo, Treasurer
BobTufte, Far Western District VP
Greg Pitonza, Northeastern District VP
Michael Barbieri, Central District VP
Henry Strada, Southeastern District VP
David M. Banister, Western District VP & Membership Secretary
Ed Moloney, Metropolitan District VP
Charles Goodwin, DTE, Advisory Council Chair
Phillip Dettelis, NYSED Liaison

NYSTEA Executive Board 2009-10
Jan Stark, President
Mike Thurlow, Past President
Clark Greene, President-Elect
Alta Jo Longware, Vice President
Kevin Dorsey, Secretary
Mike Brondolo, Treasurer
Kate Nichols, Executive Secretary
Philip Dettelis, NYSED Liaison
BobTufte, Far Western District VP
Henry Strada, Southeastern District VP
David M. Banister, Western District VP/Membership Secretary
Karen Dykeman, Central District VP
Greg Pitonza, Northeastern District VP
Jason Wolner, Metropolitan District VP
Charles Goodwin, DTE, Advisory Council Chair

NYSTEA Executive Board 2008-09
Jan Stark, President
Mike Thurlow, Past President
Clark Greene, Vice President
Kevin Dorsey, Secretary

Curtis Helt, Treasurer
Dave Arnone, Executive Secretary
Philip Dettelis, NYSED Liaison
Tom Mallon, Far Western District VP
Henry Strada, Southeastern District VP
David M. Banister, Western District VP/Membership Secretary
Karen Dykeman, Central District VP
Greg Pitonza, Northeastern District VP
Jason Wolner, Metropolitan District VP
Charles Goodwin, DTE, Advisory Council Chair

NYSTEA Past Presidents
1963-64 Arnold Naroff
1964-65 Paul Chapin
1965-66 Wilber Henry
1966-67 Donald Henry
1967-68 Ward Donahue
1968-69 Ronald Lower
1969-70 Edward Butterworth
1970-71 Philip Kantrowitz
1971-72 Thomas D. LaClair
1972-73 Thomas D. LaClair
1973-74 Anthony Versage
1974-75 Frank E. Sharkey, Jr.
1975-76 Douglas H. Beard
1976-77 Rudolf Bauer
1977-78 Kolan K. Bisbee
1978-79 Robert J. Rein
1979-80 Herman Daskin
1980-81 Joseph J. Barnes
1981-82 Donald Kline
1982-83 Robert B. Laux, Jr.
1983-84 Vernon A. Tryon
1984-85 Michael Hacker
1985-86 Robert Caswell
1986-87 William J. Ericson
1987-88 F. Gordon Turner
1988-89 Rodney Gould
1989-90 Thomas A. Venezio
1990-91 Frank D. Darzano
1991-92 James Mooney
1992-93 Charles H. Goodwin, DTE
1993-94 William Youngfert
1994-95 James Lemmerman
1995-96 Rick Luce
1996-97 Alan Horowitz
1997-98 Barry E. Borakove
1998-99 Edward Zak
1999-00 Richard Stacy
2000-01 Nancy Bryan
2001-02 Thomas A. Frawley
2002-03 Joseph M. Leogrande
2003-04 Robert Clark
2004-05 Alta Jo Longware
2005-06 Thomas A. Frawley
2006-07 David Arnone
2007-08 Mike Thurlow
2008-09 Jan Stark
2009-10 Jan Stark
2010-11 Clark Greene
2011-12 Mike Fry
2012-13 Robert B. Tufte Jr., DTE
2013-14 Robert B. Tufte Jr., DTE
2014-15 Alta Jo Longware
2015-16 Alta Jo Longware